0

Your Cart is Empty

Accessories
BIKES
COMPONENTS

Brother Cycles Stroma 2026 Frameset

Finance options available with:

Ask A Question x

Availability & Ordering
We list all framesets currently available from Brother Cycles as “in stock.” While we have a few on hand, most orders will be fulfilled via special order with approximately 14-day delivery.

To confirm ETA or any other questions, get in touch:
shop@bicyclejunction.co.nz | 04 385 2362

Brother Cycles Stroma Frameset – Endurance Ready, Weather Proof

Fast, comfortable, and ready for any road—rain or shine.

The Stroma is our versatile, year-round road bike, designed for the ever-changing weather and road surfaces of the UK and beyond. All-road, fast gravel, endurance – however you want to classify it, the Stroma is fast, responsive and comfortable over distance, no matter how rough the road gets.

The Stroma lives up to its namesake; a remote island off the north east coast of Scotland, battered by ferocious weather and near-impenetrable tides.

The frame is built from Reynolds 725 steel – a heat-treated tubing that offers an excellent balance of strength, weight and ride quality, and one we think is particularly well suited to a bike designed to be ridden year-round. Up front, our full-carbon road fork keeps things light and responsive, with internal dynamo routing, further enhancing the Stroma's endurance credentials.

There's clearance for up to 38mm tyres, or 32mm with full mudguards, with fitted eyelets on both the frame and fork.

Other details include thru-axle flat-mount dropouts, replaceable dropout inserts, two bottle cage mounts, rear rack mounts and Di2 routing – which also neatly doubles as internal routing for a rear dynamo light.

Frame: ED-coated Reynolds 725 heat-treated, double-butted chromoly main triangle; custom-formed Reynolds 520/500 rear triangle.

Brakes: flat-mount disc, maximum 160mm rotors.

Rear axle: 12 × 142mm thru-axle, included.

Seatpost: 27.2mm. Seat clamp: 30mm, included. Front derailleur clamp: 28.6mm.

Headset (not included): 44mm head tube, ZS44/28.6 upper and EC44/40 lower.

Bottom bracket: 68mm ISO-threaded shell.

Tyres: up to 700c × 38mm, or 32mm with mudguards.

Fork: carbon monocoque with tapered 1½–1⅛-inch steerer, mudguard mounts and dynamo routing. Included 12 × 100mm thru-axle.

Mounts: two bottle positions on every size, rear rack and mudguard fittings; Di2 cable ports.

Chainrings: up to 53/39T double or 50T single.

Manufacturer weights: medium frame 1.97kg; fork with uncut steerer 0.50kg.

SizeXSSMLXL
Seat tube C–T (mm)500520540560580
Top tube C–C (mm)510526542557572
Effective top tube (mm)522540557572587
Head tube (mm)110125140160180
Head angle (°)717272.572.572.5
Seat angle (°)7473.5737373
BB drop (mm)7070707070
Chainstay (mm)420420420420420
Fork axle–crown (mm)381381381381381
Fork rake (mm)4545454545
Stack (mm)532550563585604
Reach (mm)369377385393402
Wheelbase (mm)990995100210171032